Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy & Privacy Policy for the Kim Beach Life App

  1. Privacy Policy

1.1.   This privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) applies to the use of www.kimbeach.com (the ‘Website’) and use of the Kim Beach Pty Ltd owned Kim Beach Life App.

1.2.   In this Privacy Policy the term ‘Program’ is to be given its widest meaning and includes use of the Website, including the blog, services as specified on the Website, the Kim Beach social media and any material in any form (including printed, electronic or otherwise) which is provided to you by us or our employees or contractors.

1.3.   Your privacy is important to us. For that reason, please read the Privacy Policy carefully and contact us should you have any questions. You can contact us [email protected]

1.4.   We are committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us. We manage your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes how we manage any personal information we have collected about you from you.

1.5.   By clicking “I accept” registering on our app or by accessing the Website you accept the Terms of Use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and Purpose

2.1.   We may collect personal information that you voluntarily submit to us when you apply to join to the Program via the Website or any other information you provide to us (whether orally, by mail, email or online); such information includes: your name; your contact details such as your telephone number, physical address and email address; your date of birth; information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as bank account details and credit card information; information about yourself such as your goals, hobbies, interests, and occupation. If you do not provide us with some of the information requested by us, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Program.

2.2.   We collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes, including to assist us in providing the Program to you and to give you the best possible service; contact you or respond to your queries; display, update and maintain the content on the Website; send information about future events, regular email communications or newsletters (both electronic and hardcopy) outlining news, services or events; advertise our services and the Program (however, we will seek your consent before we use your photograph publicly for this purpose); for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements; to compile and report statistics.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

3.1.   We generally do not disclose contact information about you publicly or to other third parties unless it is authorised or required by law (or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us in relation to the Program) or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

3.2.   We may display personal information about you (including your health information and your profile photograph) on the Website, the Kim Beach Facebook pages or Twitter account. This is for the purposes of publicly profiling your fitness, displaying the results of competitions, promoting our services and the Program and encouraging other members. If you do not wish this to happen, then you must contact us.

3.3.   From time to time, we will also disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as account and billing, shipping and fulfilment, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, website hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the limited purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

3.4.   We may also disclose aggregated data (in a form that does not identify you individually) to our advisors for the purposes of conducting market and user experience analysis.

  1. Credit Card Details

4.1.   Any credit card details you provide to us are only stored for the purpose of processing payment and will be deleted once payment is processed and recieved.

  1. Marketing Material

5.1.   We may use your personal information to provide you with material, promotions and communications from time to time about services and products available to you from us, or from other service providers in partnership with us, or to invite you to continue to use our services. This information will only come from us. We will not on-sell your personal information to other providers without your consent.

5.2.   You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from us at any time by contacting us.

  1. Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

6.1.   We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

6.2.   Certain parts of the Website (such as those parts that require you to provide us with your credit card number) provides the ability for you to transmit information to our Website in an encrypted form by using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, other parts of the Website are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk. If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us.

6.3.   If you use our Website to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

  1. Accessing Personal Information

7.1.   It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to request amendment of such information. You may also request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. Please note that if we delete your contact information, we may not be able to provide you with the Program.

7.2.   If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may, to the extent permitted by law, still use or disclose your information if you subsequently consent to the disclosure or we believe the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required or authorised by law. If you know the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please notify us.

  1. Privacy Concerns

8.1.   If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact us. Please contact us if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the Website.

8.2.   We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. We may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

Explore

BACK TO TOP

© 2019 Kim Beach. All rights reserved.

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Cookies Policy

Custom WordPress by Phil Kurth

JOIN A KIM'S CREW IN YOUR AREA

To join your local crew complete the form below and we will contact you with all your local crew information as soon as we can.

Thanks Kim x

Want to start a new crew? Email [email protected], state your local area as the subject and leave a message and we will get in touch.

GET KIM'S FREE NUTRITION GUIDE

Enter your email below and we will send you our free nutrition guide packed with all the information you need to eat as well as you like!

Disclaimer message goes here – we won’t share your email, etc.

SUBSCRIBE

Subscribe to my newsletter for all the latest updates!

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST

Leave your details with us and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Footer text can go here